Privacy

Crazy Maple Privacy Policy


ChineseAll Corporation d/b/a Crazy Maple Studio and its affiliates (“Crazy Maple Studio”, “us”, “our” or “we”) are dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of our users (“users” or “you”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the ways we collect, store, use, and manage the information, including personal information, that you provide or we collect in connection with our websites or any Crazy Maple Studio game provided on a mobile platform (for example, iOS and Android) (collectively, the “Service”). 

Please note that the scope of this Policy is limited to information collected or received by Crazy Maple Studio through your use of the Service. It does not apply to and Crazy Maple Studio is not responsible for the actions of third party people or companies, the content of their sites, their use of information you provide to them, or any products or services they may offer. Any link to those sites does not constitute our sponsorship of, endorsement of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

By using the Service, you are expressing your agreement to this Policy and the processing of your data, including your personal information, in the manner provided in this Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Service.

If you have any questions about this Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at support@crazymaplestudio.com.

We may collect your email address when you interact with our Services. We may use that email address to contact you about your gaming experience with Crazy Maple Studio and notify you about company news and promotions. If you no longer wish to receive certain email notifications, you may opt-out at any time by emailing us at support@crazymaplestudio.com or by using the unsubscribe options in the email.

Information We Collect From or About You

Crazy Maple Studio collects information as described below. 

Information You Give Us: Some of our Services may include features or services that permit you to enter contact information and other information about you. We collect and store any information you enter on our Services. This may include your name, locale, phone number, or email address. This information may also include information you provide during a registration/sign-up process (including through single-sign-on processes such as through Facebook), including account numbers or other identifiers needed to link your online account with our Services.

Facebook Connect, Game Center, and Google+: You may be able to log in to our sites using sign-in services (“SN Service”) such as Facebook Connect, Apple’s Game Center, or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name or email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on our websites to your profile page to share with others within your network.

We may collect and record information through the SN Service in accordance with the policies and terms of that SN Service. The information we collect when you connect your user account to a SN Service may include: (1) your name, (2) your SN Service user identification number and/or user name, (3) locale, city, state and country, (4) sex, (5) birth date, (6) email address, (7) profile picture or its URL, and (8) the SN Service user identification numbers for your friends that are also connected to Crazy Maple Studio game(s).

Invite a Friend: Crazy Maple Studio may offer you the opportunity to invite your contacts from a SN Service (such as your Facebook friends) so that those contacts can be located in Crazy Maple Studio games and/or you can invite them to join you in our games. Such contact information will be used only for the purpose of sending the invitation to the addressee.

Customer Service: We may collect your email address when you contact our customer service. 

Other Collection: We may also acquire information from you through (1) your access and participation in forums on the Service, or (2) your participation in surveys regarding the Service.

We may also provide you the opportunity to participate in a sweepstakes or contest through our Service. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these sweepstakes and contests are voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).  We use this information to administer the sweepstakes or contest and to notify winners and award prizes. We may use a third party service provider to conduct these sweepstakes or contests; that company is prohibited from using your users’ personal information for any other purpose.

Information Collected Automatically: When you interact with our Services, certain information about your use of our Services is automatically collected.

iOS and Android Platforms: When you use any of the Crazy Maple Studio games or applications on a mobile platform, we may collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID (persistent / non-persistent), hardware type, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), the version of your operating system (“OS”), your device name, your email address (if you have connected to Facebook or Google+), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address).  Among other things, this information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends.

User ID: We create a unique user ID to track your use of our Service. This unique user ID is stored in connection with your profile information to track the Crazy Maple Studio games you are playing.

Game Data Collection: Whenever you play our games, we collect data about all of your interactions with the game and with the other players inside the game via server log files. This information may be associated with your player ID, IP address or device ID for the purpose of providing you our Services and improving them. This data is stored within Amazon Web Services. With your permission, we will also collect your exact location so that we are able to match you with other players in your area.

Mobile Analytics: We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Service on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any information that personally identifies you within the mobile application.

Our Use of Tracking Technologies to Collect Information Automatically: We and our marketing and outsourcing partners, affiliates, or analytics service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, scripts, and tags to identify a user’s computer/device and to “remember” things about your visit, such as your preferences or a user name. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information, such as your user ID, for purposes such as improving the quality of our Services, tailoring recommendations to your interests, and making the Service easier to use. You can disable cookies at any time, although you may not be able to access or use features of the Service.

Our services may contain third party tracking tools from our service providers, examples of which include Google Analytics and Kochava. Such third parties may use cookies, APIs, and SDKs in our services to enable them to collect and analyze user information on our behalf. The third parties may have access to information such as your device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, locale (specific information where a given language is spoken), geo-location information, and IP address for the purpose of providing their services under their respective privacy policies. Third parties have their own privacy policies that describe their use of information they collect. We do not have access or control over these third parties.

Interest-Based Advertising, Email, and Your Choices

We may feature advertising within our Service, or advertise our Services to you on third parties’ websites. The advertisers may collect and use information about you, such as your Service session activity, device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, geo-location information and IP address. They may use this information to provide advertisements of interest to you.

Additionally, you may see our games advertised in other services. After clicking on one of these advertisements and installing our game, you will become a user of our Service. In order to verify the installs, a device identifier may be shared with the advertiser.

You can learn more about ad serving companies and the options available to limit their collection and use of your information by visiting the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the webpages for Facebook's ad preferences tool and privacy policy. Similarly, you can learn about your options to opt-out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device settings and by resetting the advertiser ID on your Apple or Android device. For more information about how to change these settings go to:

Apple: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4228
Android: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
Windows: http://choice.microsoft.com/en-US/opt-out

Please note that opting-out of advertising networks services does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these programs. It will, however, exclude you from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms.  If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., on our Services. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the Services, compile reports on the Services’ activity, and provide other services related to our Services’ activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring website. The Services do not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. At this time, we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails to unsubscribe, or by emailing support@crazymaplestudio.com. If you opt-out, we will still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.

How We Use Information

We use information collected through our Service for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you in connection with our Service. For example, we may use your information to:

•	Create game accounts and allow users to play our games
•	Identify and suggest connections with other Crazy Maple Studio users
•	Operate and improve our Service
•	Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experiences and enjoyment using our Service
•	Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service
•	Provide and deliver products and services you request
•	Send you service-related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
•	Communicate with you about promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Crazy Maple Studio and our selected partners
•	Enable you to communicate with other users
•	Personalize content and experiences on our Service, including providing you reports, recommendations and feedback based on your preferences
•	Optimize or improve our products, services and operations
•	Automatically update the Game Software on your device
•	Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
•	Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Service 

We may use information we collect from or about you to create aggregated or de-identified data that does not identify you. Once the data is aggregated or de-identified, we may use it for any purpose and we may share it with third parties for their own uses.

Push Notifications: We may send you push notifications through our mobile applications to send you game updates, high scores and other service related notifications that may be of importance to you. You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications by turning them off at the device level through your settings.

How We Disclose Your Information

Crazy Maple Studio does not share your personal information except as approved by you or as otherwise described in this policy. We may disclose your information in the following circumstances.

•	With your consent.
•	With other third parties for their own marketing purposes subject to their separate privacy policies. If you no longer wish to allow us to share your information with third parties, please contact us at support@crazymaplestudio.com. If you no longer wish to receive such communications from third parties, please contact that third party directly.
•	We may engage other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf. Examples of these services include analyzing data and providing customer support. These agents and service providers may have access to your personal information in connection with the performance of services for Crazy Maple Studio and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.
•	We may release your information as permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law; investigate fraud, respond to a government request, enforce or apply our rights; or protect the rights, property, and safety of us or our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.
•	We may share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a notice on our Service of any change in ownership or use of your personal information.

Other Important Information

Changes to the Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Service prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Security

Crazy Maple Studio takes reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access or against loss, misuse or alteration by third parties.

Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the Service in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties from illegally obtaining access to this information. We do not warrant or represent that your information will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at support@crazymaplestudio.com. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolved disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Our Policy Regarding Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Service. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

International Transfer

We may transfer information that we collect about you to affiliated entities, or other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. Please note that these countries and jurisdictions may not have the same data protection laws as your own jurisdiction, and we take steps to ensure adequate safeguards are in place to enable transfer of information to the U.S. and elsewhere and the use and disclosure of information about you, including personal information, as described in this Policy.

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Services. 

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this Policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services (such as when you download and play our games); and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Individual Rights: You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data. To exercise these rights, contact us at [support@crazymaplestudio.com].

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request certain information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us and our related companies to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send your request, by mail or email, to:

ChineseAll Corporation
Attn: Privacy Policy
Address:1250 Borregas Ave
Sunnyvale, CA 94089
Email: support@crazymaplestudio.com

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at support@crazymaplestudio.com